- Dihydroxyacetone is a naturally occurring ketose that is biodegradable, edible, and non-toxic to humans and the environment. It is a multifunctional additive that can be used in the cosmetics, pharmaceutical and food industries. dihydroxyacetone (DHA), chemically known as 1, 3-dihydroxy-2-acetone, is a commonly used ingredient in cosmetics for skin moisturizing, self-tanning and hair coloring. At present, DHA does not belong to the eu cosmetics regulations (CosmeticRegulatiChemicalbookon (EC) No. 1223/2009 regulation range. In 2008 the eu consumer safety science commission (ScientificCommitteeonConsumerSafety, SCCS) received a set of application materials from companies, used to support the safety of DHA used as cosmetic ingredients. Their data indicate that DHA at a concentration of less than 10% is safe for use as an imitator in cosmetics. In addition, DHA at concentrations of up to 14% is safe to use as a photomimic in spray cosmetics.
- Recomendation Yes
- Service Type Offering
High-Quality Chemical 1,3-Dihydroxyacetone CAS 96-26-4 in Stock